Results from races at Pennies in the Park

The final list of results have been released for the Races at the Pennies in the Park event.  Listed below:



UNICYCLE SMALL WHEEL RACE;
1st Mark Rushton
2nd James Shields
3rd James Summers
4th Alex Coulston Shields
5th John Webster
6th Charlie Shields
++++++++
GRAND ORDINARY RACE over one Mile
1st Steve George
2nd Matt Waters
3rd Keith Reid
4th Ed Knight
5th Andy Knight
+++++++++
LARGE WHEEL UNICYCLE RACE
1st Duncan Clark
2nd Roger Davis
3rd Dane Smith
4th Robert Day.
+++++++++

PENNY FARTHING RACE
1st Jim Crew
2nd Roger Davies
3rd Dave Preece
4th Richard Thoday
5th Dane Smith
6th Joff Summerfield

7th Peter Semler

8th Michael Rusinek

9th Keith Read

10th Kat Jungnickel

11th Paul Gwyther

12th Karl Webster

13th Brown (can’t read Christian name might be Scott)

14th Leslie New

15th Matt Waters

16th Mark Grunstle? (can’t read Surname)

17th Ed Knight

18th A Knight

19th Barry Denny

+++++++++
Slalom Race Evandale Rules
Penny Farthing
1st Paul G 10.7 seconds
2nd Dane Smith 12.38 seconds
3rd Joff Summerfield 12.5 seconds [1 second penalty]
4th Dave Preece 13.6 seconds
5th Kat Jungnickle 13.84 seconds
6th Roger Davies 14.00 seconds
7th Richard Thoday 14.40 seconds
8th Les New 14.48 seconds
9th Jim Crew 14.56 seconds
10th Matt Trott 15.56 seconds
11th Peter Semler 15.70 seconds
12th Matt Waters 17.8 seconds [3 second Penalty]

Unicycle
1st Cameron Peacock 10.44 seconds
2nd William Summers 11.36 seconds
3rd Roger Davies 11.40 seconds
4th Robert Day 12.40 seconds
5th Dane Smith 12.80 seconds
6th James Shields 12.86 seconds
7th Mark Rushton 12.93 seconds
8th Rupert Taylor 14.20 seconds
9th Duncan Clark 14.60 seconds
10th Alex Shields 16.90 seconds
11th Angus Taylor 19.30 seconds
12th Ben Summers 19.60 seconds

Overall winner of Unicycle against Penny Farthing: Cameron Peacock on a Unicycle 
++++++++
PAPER BOY RACE.
Some of the names on the start sheet did not have surnames
1st Dave Preece [Reigning World Champion] 2 minutes 41.90 seconds
2nd Kat Jungnickle 2 minutes 43.10 seconds
3rd Les New 2 minutes 48.3 seconds
4th Cameron Peacock 2 minutes 48.8 seconds
5th William Summers 2 minutes 49.00 seconds
6th Ben C 2 minutes 52.7 seconds
7th Josh Scales 2 minutes 59.00 seconds
8th Torin Cannings 2 minutes 57.60 seconds
9th Jim Crew 3 minutes 7.81 seconds
10th James Summers 3 minutes 13.00 seconds
11th Issac 3 minutes 22.3 seconds
12th Roger Davies 3 minutes 32.1 seconds
13th Anne Preece 3 minutes 36.00 seconds
14th John Webster [Fastest Penny] 3 minutes 44.5 seconds
15th Amber Scales 3 minutes 46.00 seconds
16th Otto C 3 minutes 53.3 seconds
17th Emily Allcock 4 minutes 20.1 seconds
18th Holly Foster 4 minutes 31.7 seconds
19th Alma Harrison 4 minutes 50.2 seconds
20th Hannah Foster 5 minutes 23.00 seconds
21st Charlotte Allcock 5 minutes 24.8 seconds
22nd Jani [Youngest rider 3 years assisted by mum] 5 minutes 59.7 seconds
23rd Tilda Harrison 6 minutes 28.7 seconds

 

Share:

To Top